Title:The Church of the Holy Trinity, Weare Giffard
Originator:Anonymous
Summary:The chancel has a fine 15th century roof. Early lancet window. There is a piscina with a credence shelf in the south wall. Window tracery in the north and south aisles is unusual with interlocking depressed arches. All are 15th century. Bench ends date from after 1510. The arcarde with five bays which separates the nave from the aisle is a type uncommon in this part of Devon and has piers with concave capitals. South aisle and chapel have a good waggon roof the upper lights of the fine east window of the chapel contain some very good medieval glass. Fragments of medieval glass survive in other windows. There is a fine 17th century monument on the south wall of the chapel. The main door is 15th century and has a 'closing ring' with a worked iron surround. There is also a priest's door in the chapel south wall, over it is a medieval wall painting showing the martyrdom possibly of St. Edmund. The tower contains a belfry with six bells.