Title:
Originator:AM
Date:
Summary:Addition of New Record.Vis=estimated -/-/1997 (ancient monuments) medieval holy well housed within 20c well building. Lies in small valley to e of tawstock and survives as a sub-rectangular well recess which measures 1.7m long by 1.4m wide and 1.2m high. The well is full of clear water which issues into a ditch at the front. Evidence of mortar, corbelling + rough walling is also visible with a possible lintel. Around this grotto-like structure a 20c building has been constructed. This is revetted into the hillside and has 2 retaining walls, 1.5m high, abutting the building and running parallel to the hillside. The building has a pitched roof, is stone built and has an inscription 'holy well, tawstock. Restored 1938 a. B. S. W. '. There is an iron gate across the entrance to prevent access. A holy well was recorded at tawstock in 1390. The 20c well building, which is listed grade ii, is excluded from the scheduling, although the ground beneath it is included (am).