Title:
Originator:PHILLIPS, DCNQ 21
Date:
Summary:Addition of New Record.According to the account of this church in arthur mee's devon, p.245, "the step on the threshold is part of a celtic cross" not yet investigated.(masson phillips 1940). Vis=estimated -/-/1959(masson phillips). The doorstep of the inner doorway of the south porch appears to be a pre-conquest cross shaft. Worn on its visible face, characteristic roll-mound at the angle. Extends under jambs of the 15th century doorway so must have been in present position for several centuries.(masson-phillips 1959)vis=24/9/1973 (os). Remains of anglo saxon cross. Not in situ. Too worn for positive identification. Phillips asks if there is any truth in arthur mee's assertion.(phillips, dcnq 21).