Title:
Originator:Anonymous
Summary:The church of St Michael has five bays, one extending into chancel. The clustered columns have wreathed capitals, decorated with foliage and faces. On one are carved four creatures, two more or less angelic, one a winged lion, the fourth an unmistakable mermaid. The roofs have been restored with new open timbers, the old bosses being retained in the aisles. Good carved wall plates. On south wall is a band of carving that may have been the cornice of a screen. Very fine early 16th century bench ends. The pulpit has delicately carved panels, dated 1635. The tower is embattled, of three stages; south side, shields. No display of armorials. The dwarf screen at the foot of chancel, erected in 1904. The old tiles dating back to the 14th century have been relaid in the chancel. There are remains of ancient stained glass preserved in the east window of the north aisle. There are three bells, two medieval, mentioned in 1553. First bell inscribed "ecce agnus dei", second bell "sancta maria" & a tenor bell, date 1662.