Title:The Devonshire Cottage
Originator:Oliver, B. W.
Summary:A cottage at Horwood retains original plan, with some modern additions. Living room retains open fireplace (pl.11. Figs 1-3). A tudor door gives access to circular stairs, constructed of stone with oak treads. Lit by two small apertures, cut through a solid oak slab. A primitive bedroom window has been preserved untouched by inserting a glazed light inside it. Mullions closely spaced and the apertures have never been glazed. Has a typical medieval garde-robe with two doorways (one closed) giving access from each of the two bedrooms. The seat has two apertures and the soil dropped through a shaft in the masonry to the ground where a small stream probably cleared it away. Wall here projects 0.6m to accommodate the shaft.