Title:
Originator:Thomas, C.
Summary:Memorial stones represent initial use of site for Christian burial in the 6th century AD after hut (see subsheet) and probably whole associated complex of huts and fields or at least this part of it, had been abandoned. Hut circle robbed to build "cella", c3.5m N-S and 2.5m E-W. Single cist grave built within it, with granite side slabs and covering slabs. Thomas considers this to have been the tomb of an early Christian of some importance, with at least two graves associated beyond the "cella". Suggests a date of cAD550 for this phase. Subsequently partly dismantled, cist grave burial removed and stone infilling spread. There then followed further burials around and into the former tomb site.