Title:Atherington
Originator:Department of Environment
Summary:Umberleigh Mill House. Now a private dwelling. Some 17th century fabric with possibly earlier origins, remodelled in 20th century. Stone rubble with hipped thatch roof. Tall lateral stone stack to west side. Rectangular on plan. Former mill house remodelled probably in 20th century in cottage ornee style. Two storeys and attic storey. Most of the window openings altered, some have cambered stone lintels. North entrance front has a small single storey stone rubble extension to left with conical thatched roof. Thatched porch roof to right supported on circular rubble piers with cambered timber lintel massive, probably 17th century chamfered or surround with weathered stops and heavy double stable doors.