Title:
Originator:Gardner, K. S.
Summary:Possible manor house. A sequence of three phases observed in excavations 1961-7 (Gardner, site 3): (1) a 12th century stone building, which had collapsed into the phase 2 ditch. Pottery: medieval wares as from excavations at Beere, North Tawton (see PRN 1067) (2) in the early 13th century, a thick granite wall with external rock-cut ditch appears to have enclosed an open yard with buildings, including a hearth and a clay lined waterhole (3) mid 13th century;the site was demolished, the walls flattened into the ditches and, waterhole. After subsidence (?), a secondary levelling gave a cobbled surface on which an extensive midden accumulated. This contained bones, metal and stone tools, and weapons. Also a silver venetian coin of c1420, and 13th to 15th century pottery, including French and Spanish imports. The site may be interpreted historically as being connected with the Marisco tenancy of Lundy, ie (1) occupation early to mid 12th century (2) defences strengthened 1222 (grant by crown) (3) evicted by Henry III in 1242. The king's constable constructs his own keep (see PRN 41). And this one presumably levelled. Excavations in 1967 identified south wall and ditch, 100ft to south. An open enclosure with 7ft thick walls and walkway. Lean-to buildings around wall with central free-standing building with hearth. Cross-bow bolts found.