Title:Lundy
Originator:Department of Environment
Summary:Granite ashlar. Slate roofs with crested ridge tiles and stone coped gable ends. Nave with porch under tower of W end of N side of nave, chancel with transept vestry on N side. NW to SE orientation. Victorian Gothic Early English. Nave has plate tracery windows on N and S, lancet W window with rose window above. Vestry has window in gable with plate tracery and lean-to porch in NE angle. Large three-stage unbuttressed NW tower with battlements, square stair turret with battlements in angle with nave, gargoyles at corners and lancet bell openings. Clock face at first stage above niche containing figure of St Helena which is above deeply chamfered two-centred arch porch doorway. The inner doorway arch has four arches. Interior has polychrome brick walls, red brick with black and white bands and diapering. Moulded stone chancel arch with dogtooth decoration and colonnettes on corbels supporting the capitals. Boarded roof, the principals on stone corbles. Furnishings by Hermes of Exeter. Reredos with 3 cusped arched on Purbeck marble colonnettes and with alabaster carving, the centre depicts the last supper. Piscina and sedilia. Altar rail with wrought iron standards. Low stone screen, carved stone pulpit and square font. The benches are complete including choir stalls. Carved wooden eagle lectern. Organ on south side of chancel. Circa late C19 stained glass east window, the tracery missing and stained glass in rose window at west end, one was designed and donated by Rev H Fleming St John. Ornate wrought-iron lamp brackets on north and south walls of nave. Five bells from tower, now in porch, dated 1897.