Title:
Originator:DOE 1986
Date:
Summary:Addition of New Record.Fullingcote remains of medieval mansionvis=estimated -/-/1821(lysons) belonged to priory of barnstaple and bought by edward copleston at the dissolution (lysons). Vis=20/10/1953(os) a stone partially plaster covered building with modern windows and roof. A simple l shaped brick chimney shows signs of considerable age, but no other exterior features suggest date of building. Some timber-beams are exposed in the interior. The property forms part of tapeley estate (os). Vis=estimated -/-/1959(doe) built circa 1600. Now a farmhouse with hipped slate roof (doe 1959). Vis=fullingcott farmhouse. It has 17th century origins with 18th century alterations. Rendered stone and cob. Asbestos slate roof, hipped, canted at left end. Two rendered ridge stacks. Unusual plan with 2 principal rooms. Stacks. Staircase at lower end. Right angled 2 storey wing to rear right end forming overall l-shaped plan. Two storeys. Three window range. Eight paned window, two 3 -light casements, six panes per light above. Two horizontal sliding sash windows. Slated gabled roof and plank door. A number of 2 and 4 panelled doors survive, cupboard or stairway with butterfly hinges. Five 18th century trusses with threaded purlins (doe 1986).