Title:
Originator:Donn, B.
Date:
Summary:Addition of New Record.Round tower circa 600m nw of watermouth castle. Probably a look-out associated with watermouth castle. Partially rendered stone rubble, lined internally with brick, 19th century. Circular on plan. The walls are circa 4m high with semi-circular arched doorway. Overlooks sea. Mullions and swept-up roof does not survive (doe). Vis=6/6/1989 (goodwin). Round tower near watermouth castle. Height about 4m, internal diameter 4.4m. The walls are protected above with slates, now invaded by plants (goodwin). Vis=a pleasure house is marked in the same region on benjamin donn's map of 1765.(donn).