Title:
Originator:NDAS
Date:
Summary:Addition of New Record.Vis=1974 (ndas) ossaborough mill, mortehoe. The waterwheel is made of cast iron with wooden buckets. It is 20 feet in diameter and 2 feet 6 ins wide. It is placed under cover between the two buildings and is in poor condition. There is a pit wheel with a bevel drive. The mill or granary is two storeys high, constructed of stone, and is cut back into the bank. The first floor is level with the leat and mill pond adjoining. On this floor all the milling machinery, now gone, was installed. The ground floor was used as stables and the adjoining building was a barn. The millstones are said to be at barton farm, instow (ndas).