Title:Kings Nympton
Originator:English Heritage
Summary:Cawsey Meethe Mill approximately 20 metres north-west of Cawsey's Meethe Farmhouse. Water mill. Probably late 18C (1796 carved on beam) remodelled and extended in early to mid 19C. Unrendered stone rubble. Slate roof with gable ends. The mill consists of 2 undershot water wheels, one each side of the leat, the lofted mill building itself straddling the leat with storage/granary facilities of single cell plan to each side. The original core appears to consist of the left-hand side section, the mill having been extended over the leat and on the right side in the 19C. The stone floor, with provision for one set of stones, is situated over the right-hand section, with loft floor over left side. Exterior: largely obscured by ivy, there appears to be 2 shuttered windows on each floor and plank door at right end. Cambered arched lintel to leat entrance. Loft door over plank door at left gable end. Interior: 2 undershot wheels, the earlier, possibly late 18C wheel situated to left, all timber construction and 19C wheel to right are largely intact, as is the gearing and sluice arrangement. The millstones have been removed. Hopper arrangement survives to left-hand section which has 'IH 1796' carved on cross ceiling beam.