Title:An Excavation at North Devon Area Library Site, Barnstaple; Summary Report
Originator:North Devon District Council Rescue Archaeology Unit
Summary:Survey by NDDC RAU in 1984/85 found no surviving evidence of the workhouse period within the standing structure. Most of the building was probably reconstructed following 1879 fire. Recent alterations obliterated much evidence for industrial use; however, surviving in the roof space was a large wooden wheel, used as a hoist. Post-demolition excavation showed the first phase of the 1515 workhouse to have had walls of earth-bonded stone. Robber-trenches and floor layers indicate a 2-roomed building, both rooms with rough hollows carved into their floors - possibly to house machinery. A row of post-holes on the n side may represent a large loom. In the s room the remains of a clay lined sump and a drain suggested a fleece-washing facility. Living accommodation probably on first floor. Eventually the hollow in s room was infilled and a mortar floor laid, possibly in 1659 when documentary evidence suggests reconstruction. The superior floor + one fragment of decorated delft tile suggests that this may have become the master's quarters. In the n room a clay grit floor was laid, but the hollow continued in use. The whole building was demolished, probably in 1792 when a new stone + masonry building was erected. This was the building eventually used by the Dornat factory.