Title:Excavations at Rackfield Lane, Barnstaple, 1987
Originator:Lovatt, A. M. + Lee, E. S.
Summary:Excavation in 1987 by NDDC RAU revealed a large tank or sunken courtyard terraced into natural clay. This consisted of a stone wall or lining on the southern edge, with a large area of well laid cobbles to the north. A gutter ran along s edge, and the cobbles had a camber that suggested that they were intended to drain easily. The full extent of the feature was revealed by machining: it extended east almost to the edge of Area A, and west for a similar distance. The nrthern edge of the cobbles was bordered by a brick wall, surviving only as a footing. Eight postholes were cut into the cobbles, and may have been part of the original construction. Two groups of 3 postholes to the west and east appear to be later additions and may be rebuilds of the same east-west line. Another posthole contained the waterlogged remains of a large wooden rectangular section post.