Title:
Date:
Summary:Addition of New Record."cropmarks" near beaple's hill. Cross suggest trackway running ne/sw, ditched on either side becoming wider to the south. A fragment of lane continuing along this line appears to survive near the present road.(ss82502166) hedge banks appear to mark the line in other places. A small wall or bank cuts the cropmark line at ss82262147.(aph). For possible connection with standing stone: see ss82sw/15. For possible relationship with field boundaries: see ss82sw/30. Eardley-wilmot suggests a prehistoric origin for the route-ways in this area, and says ploughed out hedgebanks still visible.(eardley-wilmot). Not shown on tithe map, continuation of track to south is marked on by hedgebanks (tm). Vis=25/1/1983 (weddell). The fragment of surviving lane at north end is fairly narrow, c.2m wide with a low bank on the north side and higher one on south. A slight hollow is just visible beyond this, marking the course of the lane, see worksheet for detail. North end adjacent to the line of preferred route of ndlr2.