Title:Archaeological Recording in the Medieval Borough of Newport, Barnstaple in 1983.
Originator:Weddell, P. J.
Summary:The original building was 19.5m long, of cob walls up to 0.7m thick on stone footings, although parts of No 39 contained stone and brick within the main walls. Floors were deeply terraced in at the east end. Upper storey may be secondary. Roof of post medieval appearance, with principal rafters with notched apex and through purlins (citing Laithwaite). Principal room with fine moulded plaster ceiling, probably early 18C, with later beam inserted 18C recessed cupboard in rear wall, contemporary fireplace. The room on the opposite (east) side of the through passage, latterly the kitchen, had a stone flagged floor and rear fireplace. Beyond was a room of recent origin, with lime-mortar floor, probably an end-wall fireplace, and at some time a doorway at far end of house. Pottery from No 40 suggests a tpq of 17C. The house was divided into 2 in late 19C. New through passage and staircase in east end, floor relaid, new fireplace inserted and 2 small brick extensions built to rear. This was now No 40 Newport Road. Less known of No 39, but after demolition of west wing the new west end wall was altered substantially. Main body of building probably late 17C-early 18C, but original plan cannot be established. Terracing out of earlier floors has removed any evidence of medieval occupation, although there was a scatter of medieval pot (handmade, unglazed North Devon coarsewares) as well as postmedieval including 17C sgraffito. The medieval cobbled street under the front garden of No 39 was wide enough to have accommodated market stalls. It may have succeeded a hollow way. Covered over by the 17C. Enclosured and cultivated in the late 18C-early 19C.