Title:Barnstaple
Originator:Department of Environment
Summary:House and shop. Late 17C or early 18C, probably extended at the rear in early or mid 19C; late 20C addition, also at rear. Brick: painted Flemish bond at the front, exposed English bond at the rear. 19C addition rendered. Slated roofs, except for 20C addition which has a flat roof. Single-depth plan with added rear range on right-hand side, probably overlapping No 18; a gallery links rear range to a back block (now part of No 20) extending to churchyard. 3 storeys.2-window front. 20C shop front in ground storey, rising to sills of second-storey windows. Upper-storey windows have flat gauged arches and recessed box-frames. 20C wood casements in second storey; late 19C sashes each with one vertical glazing bar, in third storey. Dentilled eaves-cornice. Old 8-paned sash window at rear of 19C addition; 4-paned wood casement in gallery. Interior wholly altered in ground and first floors, although there is a good 19C marble chimney-piece in a first-floor room originally forming the rear part of No 18. Second floor and roof-structure of No 19 not inspected. The lay-out of this building, including the back block (separately listed), provides an interesting and unusual example of the evolution of an urban site.