Title:
Originator:NDAS
Date:
Summary:Addition of New Record.Vis=1975 (ndas) landkey town mills (darch's mill or manor mills). The overshot waterwheel is constructed of cast iron with wooden buckets. It is 12ft in diameter and 4ft wide. It is still working. It develops 10hp and at present drives a dynamo. There are two sets of millstones, one for barley and one for maize. The output is five sacks in eight hours. There are also five millstones forming a floor to a shed adjoining the mill. The sack hoist with hatches survives. The mill is three storeys in height and is constructed of stone and roofed with slates. The mill last operated as a flour mill in 1941. The mill house flanks the road. Over the fireplace in the drawing room, on the ground floor, there is a plaque showing the date 1659 and the initials e. H. The north devon journal of 29th january 1852 describes the 'letting' of newland mills (ndas).