ID:SDV82149
Title:An Archaeological Assessment of Proposed Marks and Spencer Development in Holland Street and Paiges Lane, Barnstaple
Originator:Rance, C. + Weddell, P. J.
Date:1994
Summary:Miles' 1977 excavation, which included frontages onto Paiges Lane (see PRN 54920) and Holland Street, have not yet been published, but identified early features including a possible Bronze Age hearth. Boundary features running roughly parallel to Paiges Lane and Holland Street date from Late Saxon times. A series of stake holes were interpreted as early features of the settlement. No finds were recovered; this is significant as Late Saxon Barnstaple is believed to be aceramic. The medieval frontage onto Holland Street no longer exists due to road widening over 300 years. There was evidence of timber structures possibly dating to 11C or 12C. Late medieval pits and a bell-casting pit, along with post-medieval wells + pits were also found.