Title:
Originator:NDAS
Summary:The waterwheel does not survive and was sold before the present owner bought the site. The grinding machinery was on the first floor but all that exists in situ is a bedstone. The runner stone has been lifted off and stands at the side of the bedstone. On the top (third) floor there is the sack hoist, with shaft, drum, wheel and two wooden hoppers which are not fixed. The mill and the mill house are in one unit, built of local stone with the window arches and the jambs in red bricks. The roof is slated, and the buildings are in good condition. The leat has been partly filled in around the site of the mill, and is completely blocked up on the road side of the mill. The mill was last working about 1946. Leases for Ford Mill from the 15th to the 19th century still exist.