Title:Proceedings at the 56th Annual Meeting
Originator:Unknown
Summary:St Brannock Parish Church. Mentioned in Domesday. Curious shape, consisting of a nave of unusual width (without aisles); a north transept; a tower, forming a south transept; a chancel, with a late southern aisle and a vestry, with upper chamber on the north side of the chancel; and SW and N. Porches. Mainly Early English or 13th century with much perpendicular detail. Good old carved oak seats, 1500-1600. Each seat has two carved bench ends. Gallery Jacobean, dated 1619. Also pulpit and reading desk. Screen earlier, and up to 1850 had a gallery running along the top. Early decorated font on a modern pedestal, formerly cased in oak.