Title:Horwood
Originator:Department of Environment
Summary:Two sets of gravestones c5m to the south of the south porch of St Michael's Parish Church. 1773. Slate. Stones to head and feet of each grave, the graves placed side by side. The northern headstone reads "Peter Mugridge of Fremington died 1773", that of Elizabeth, his wife, has an incised angel's bust to the head which records her death in the same year aged 82. The stones to the foot of each grave have shaped heads with carved crossed bones in a foliated surround. His verse reads: "Here you see I am gone before/Before with me you must/When you have run'd out natures race/Be turned into dust", and her verse: "My husband dear/He whent before/One week I could not stay/For unto me pale death was sent/And cal'd me then away".