Title:
Originator:National Monuments Record
Summary:Earthwork encloses a kidney-shaped area 80m NE-SW by 40m NW-SE and consists of a strong bank of earth + shale up to 2.9m high, and ditch, with counterscarp bank up to 1.7m high. A simple causewayed entrance on SE side. Disturbance of internal area is evident in several places. Additional defence is afforded on uphill side of settlement by fairly strong bank, up to 1.8m high and ditch, which extends for 180m across the neck of the spur. At SX33159810 a probable entrance gap is now utilised by a ?modern track which descends the spur on the e side of the enclosure, and forms a deep hollow way at SX33039167 where it joins the old terrace way serving boyton mill and hele.