Title:Monument Protection Programme. Archaeological Item Dataset
Originator:Gerrard, H.
Summary:At SS62272359. Wayside cross situated on a verge at a road junction between 2 unclassified roads to Brightley Barton and Eastacott. Known as Eastacott Cross or The Stonen Hammer. It is thought that it may have been moved to its present location from Brightley Cross at SS62392375, although there is no physical evidence to support this. The cross is made of granite, and appears to have no base, no trace was found at its present site or at Brightley Cross. It is a tall cross, octagonal in section and tapering upwards. It has straight arms and a slightly tapering head. It is 0.42m thick at the base tapering to 0.31m wide below the arms. The arms are 0.77m wide and 0.20m thick. The head is 0.22m wide and the cross is 2.18m high. The cross is leaning slightly, presumably as a result of it being previously located within the root system of a beech tree. This tree has now been cut down at ground level, although the roots remain. As the roots die back there is a risk of subsidence.