Title:
Originator:NDAS
Date:
Summary:Addition of New Record.Vis=1989 (ndas) the present wheel was made by garnish & lemon of pilton, barnstaple in 1927 to replace the earlier wooden one. At this time most of the gearing was removed. After world war ii, when the wheel drove a generator to supply electricity, the mill fell into decay and the mill pond and two of the three leats were filled in. The mill was restored by the present owner and is now the only operative watermill in north devon. The one remaining leat does not supply sufficient water to power the mill in summer, and the waterwheel is supplemented by a diesel engine and belting. Information about the mill and machinery are available at the mill, which is open to the public. The layout of the machinery differs from most of the other watermills in the area. The machinery was brought here from north molton mill (ndas).