Title:5th Report of the Barrow Committee
Originator:Doe, G. M.
Summary:Urn. Height 406mm; diameter 406mm, base 318mm and handles 483m. Contents of barrows on Berry Down. Cremation found in two barrows, charcoal in three, and flint chip. Excavation revealed layers of fine clay streaked with charcoal. Pottery fragments found in SE barrow about 305mm below the surface and 3m from the centre. Sepulchral urn in inverted position found with bottom smashed, probably by a plough. Burnt human bones inside. Has two well-formed handles from which nine zigzag lines run to the mouth with straight lines either side. Pattern covers about a third of height; fashioned with a twisted cord. Urn of course red clay, imperfectly fired.