Title:
Originator:1964
Date:
Summary:Addition of New Record.Remains of manor house. Now used as barn on east side of bickleton. Vis=20/10/1953 (os). Remains consist of rectangular ruin of stone the interior of which is plastered. In north and south walls is window space from ne corner of this ruin runs a stone and cob wall to the east.7.0m to east of the ruin is another grass covered rectangular stone wall. No architectural features to suggest date (os). Bickleton was picaltona in domesday. It was held by tetbald, son of berner. Before the conquest it was held by godewin. Some medieval descents of the manor given (reichel). Vis='manor house (remains of)' shown on os 6" (1903) map and os 6" (1964) map.