Title:
Originator:MRS H.MILES
Date:
Summary:Addition of New Record.Vis=-/8/1977 (mrs h. Miles). Foundations of buildings associated with an elaborate leat system. The buildings have been dug into by mr. Samuels and a little xvi/xvii pottery found. The leat system needs further survey. There is also a large collection of xvii/xviii donyatt pottery, unusual in the area, found by mr. Samuels in digging elsewhere on the farm. Vis=20/12/1978(greeves and edwards) none of the "buildings" are very convincing. The leats mainly carry water for meadows. Vis=6/5/1987 (griffith). Some of mr samuels excavations are still open. As suggested above, most of the walling he has found appears to be part of a catch meadow system, of which at least 4 parallel leats can still be seen, running from a series of springs below the house.