Title:Yarcombe
Originator:Department of Environment
Summary:Woodhayne farmhouse. Farmhouse. 16C and 17C, thoroughly refurbished in the early 19C, probably in 1830 (the date on the nearby barn). Plastered stone and flint rubble; stone rubble and brick stacks topped with plastered 19C and 20C brick; slate roof, formerly thatch. Plan and development: L-plan farmhouse. The main block faces north-east and is built down the hillslope. Uphill at the right end is the inner room with a gable-end stack. Next to it is the hall with an axial stack backing onto the passage. Downhill at the left (south-east) end is the service end room with a gable-end stack. A 2-room plan service block projects at right angles to rear of the inner room and this has now been converted to domestic use. Since the roof was completely replaced c1830 it is not possible to determine the early structural history of the house. Nevertheless it seems likely that it began in the 16C as some form of open hall house. The early features which remain date from the late 16C-mid 17C. The service end room was apparently refurbished as a kitchen in the early - mid 17C, probably about the same time that the hall was floored over. It seems that the inner room was converted to a kitchen c1830 when the stack there was inserted and the rear service block added. Before this the inner room was probably the dairy or buttery. The farmhouse is 2 storeys. Exterior: regular but not symmetrical 4-window front of 20C casements with glazing bars and there are similar windows to rear. The passage front doorway is left of centre and it contains a 19C plank door behind a contemporary gabled porch. The main roof is gable-ended. Interior: along the lower (former kitchen) side of the passage the headbeam shows from an oak plank-and-muntin screen. Part of the screen has been removed but some of the rest may remain behind later plaster. The former kitchen fireplace has only been partially exposed; it is large with beerstone ashlar jambs and a chamfered oak lintel which is continued over an alcove to left which is given an arched head. This alcove was originally a walk-in curing chamber. The crossbeam in the room is chamfered with step stops. The hall has a fireplace with Beerstone ashlar jambs and an oak lintel with its soffit slightly cut away. The ceiling here is 4 panels of intersecting beams with deep chamfers. The inner room has a 19C brick kitchen fireplace but the mid-late 16C axial beam here has deep chamfers with step stops. The roof and carpentry detail of the rear block is plain and dates from c1830.