Title:
Originator:HUTCHINSON 1880
Date:
Summary:Addition of New Record.Mound in the form of a star of six points. Hutchinson no 18 (hutchinson 1880). Vis=21/10/1854 (hutchinson). Ref to a number of possible star shaped barrows, modified in modern times by addition of ditch (diaries). Vis=11/11/1975 (os). A ditched mound, shaped as a six-point star, lies on high ground in dense woodland. It is up to 30m across and 1.6m high with a 1m deep ditch slight outer bank 0.4m high. Ornamental mound (os). Vis=22/11/1977(silvester, r. ) not a barrow, but an ornamental mound with a steep-sided ditch and a lower bank beyond. Vis=12/11/1953(os) pentagonal mound 1.8m high, 12m diameter, flat topped. No outward resemblance to a barrow, may incorporate one. Vis=25/2/1982 (os). A ditched mound, shaped as a six point star. Point to point diameter of 30m, and 0.8m high with a ditch 1.7m wide. Material from the ditch could not make up the volume of the mound. Its position in an area of barrows and the fact that a mound existed before 1820 confirms that this is a barrow. Ornamented in xix century. Vis=24/4/1982 (grinsell + l). As described above.