Title:
Originator:NMR CITING OS
Date:
Summary:Addition of New Record.Vis=8/3/1989 (os) at st1060889390. A cairn on the lip of the steep n scarp of bulverton hill. Consists of a perfectly circular flint bank, 23.2m in overall diam and 3.2m wide. It varies from 0.2m to 1m in height and has been partly robbed out in the nw and ne and cut by a rough track in the w. Around the se quadrant this bank is mainly turf and bracken covered. The interior is flat and strewn with flints. The site, a plantation in hutchinson's day has been felled leaving several large tree stumps, and again replanted. The cairn is obviously hutchinson's no 8 although he states that it was robbed, the inside of the bank is very neatly defined, the bank a constant 3.2m in width whilst the interior is quite flat. This suggests that the monument is a ring cairn, similar, but larger than that at burnt common excavated by pollard in 1966 (nmr citing os).