Title:
Originator:VERSE QUOTED
Date:
Summary:Addition of New Record.Vis=12/11/1975 (os). An interesting local example of a virtually unaltered 16th century house. Unoccupied at the time of the visit (os). Appears to be a two-storeyed house of early-mid 16th century with only minor alterations, a three-unit ground plan with cross passage, lower room originally divided into 2 sections with separate doorways from the passage. The passage retains the head beam of a stud-and-panel screen on each side. Three first floor rooms, that over the lower room and passage later subdivided and a loft inserted 16th or 17th century. Stairs from both hall and parlour with twin garderobe serving the 2 rooms above. The parlour has a wall painting dated 1744. Recorded by p. Child + m. Laithwaite (cherry) jointed cruck recorded (alcock, citing comm e. H. D. Williams). Documented in 1278,1330,1377 and 1564 (mawer et al).16th century. Stone and slate. Former manorhouse. Two external stacks and casement windows with stone mulliones and four centred heads on sw side. Similar windows at rear and side. Interior has ceiling in kitchen divided into 16 compartments by deeply moulded beams (interior of panels not ceiled). Windows in same room have soffits enriched with plaster reeding or cable patterns. Room to left of kitchen has ceiling divided into four compartments by large moulded beams (compartments ceiled). Windows similarly decorated. Painting on north wall shows old man with beard shearing sheep, with large cross behind and a path and gateway. Below is verse dated 1724 (verse quoted) (doe).