Title:
Originator:Gibbons, P.
Summary:One of 10 bowl barrows which together make up the Farway Hill round barrow nuclear cemetery. It is situated on the crest of a ridge to the immediate east of Farway Castle, and is a bowl barrow 20m in diameter and 1.3m in height, with an even rounded profile. Exposed peaty soil on the top of the mound contains flinty stones up to 20cm in size. There is no evidence of a ditch. Old animal burrows are present within the mound, and the ridging of the surrounding forestry plantation impinges on the edge of the mound.