Title:Roman Site at Woodbury, Axminster
Originator:Silvester, R. J. + Bidwell, P. T.
Summary:Silvester and Bidwell give an account of the above excavation, which identified Roman and later ditches and gullies, as well as part of a large feature interpreted as a pond, filled in the mid 4C. The pond produced a large assemblage of 3C-4C pottery, including black burnished, mortaria gritty grey wares, Samian, and wares from other parts of England and the continent. Catalogue given in report. Clay tiles included roof tiles (both Imbrex and Tegula) box tiles and pilae. The coins were 4C. Parts of two shale vessels were found, and a brooch dated to the 2C by mackreth (see report for further details).