Title:Archaeological Watching Brief at Woodbury Great Close, Axminster, 1992
Originator:Bedford, J. + Reed, S.
Summary:Part lying within fort scheduled in 1988. Watching brief in 1992 during excavation of silage pit and pipe trench in Woodbury Great Close. Silage pit cut into the fort's defensive ditch. Ditch profile shallow at top (?weathering), sharpening to a more acute 'V' shape approx 1m from bottom. No evidence of cleaning slot. Samples from lower ditch fills indicated that the ditch was not well maintained after it was dug. Higher ditch fills indicated contamination from occupation debris. Next to W edge of the Roman fort Scheduled area, where the pipe trench turned N, it cut through a road with foundation of large chert blocks covered with gravelly hardcore of stones. No traces of a road surface were found. Road aligned approx north to south, parallel with the W defences of the fort.