Medway
Isle of Grain
Summary : The earthworks of unfinished groundwork for BP's Kent oil refinery on the Isle of Grain can be seen on aerial photographs taken in 1955. Work commenced on this refinery in 1950 and the first oil was processed in 1953. The eastern part of the site was used for crude oil storage where oil tanks were arranged in pairs within a grid pattern of roads. The groundwork for the south-eastern line of tanks was underway by 1953 but was never completed and the earthworks can still be seen in their unfinished state on air photos taken in 1966. The abandonment of this area is likely to have been the result of the widespread flooding that took place on the night of the 31st January/1st February 1953. This area can be seen to still be underwater on air photos taken on 5th February 1953. Subsequent photos show the oil storage was then extended north-eastwards instead. The earthworks were levelled in the 1970s during the construction of Grain power station. This site was mapped from aerial photographs as part of the English Heritage: Hoo Peninsula Landscape Project.
More information : The earthworks of unfinished groundwork for BP's Kent oil refinery on the Isle of Grain can be seen on aerial photographs taken in 1955. Work commenced on this refinery in 1950 and the first oil was processed in 1953. The eastern part of the site was used for crude oil storage where oil tanks were arranged in pairs within a grid pattern of roads. The groundwork for the south-eastern line of tanks was centred on TQ 8815 7523. This work was underway by 1953 but was never completed and the earthworks can still be seen in their unfinished state on air photos taken in 1966. The abandonment of this area is likely to have been the result of the widespread flooding that took place on the night of the 31st January/1st February 1953. This area can be seen to still be underwater on air photos taken on 5th February 1953. Subsequent photos show the oil storage was then extended north-eastwards instead. The earthworks were levelled in the 1970s during the construction of Grain power station. This site was mapped from aerial photographs as part of the English Heritage: Hoo Peninsula Landscape Project.(1-4)