Maia

Cumbria
Allerdale
Bowness
Summary : The remains of the vicus associated with the Roman fort of Maia. Excavations have identified a possible bath house and Roman road. These were observed on the landward sides of the fort. The possible agger of the road and adjacent enclosures have been seen as earthworks on air photographs.
More information : (NY2232 6261) Roman Baths (site of) (1)

MacLauchlan in 1858 reported that the whole of the ground SE of the Roman station (of Bowness) appeared to have been built on, and parts of walls were in existence, and stones had recently been dug up (2). Birley in 1931 states that in the field opposite the church are considerable indications of buildings, and, west of them a road running south. "The position is not unsuitable for a bath building" (3). The Roman road to Kirkbride lay some distance west of the present road (from NY2229 6264 to NY 2234 6252 from plan). The bath-house lay between the two roads (at NY2232 6261 sited from plan). In the vicinity of the bath-house lay a large and prosperous civil settlement (4). A sewer trench east-west along the 6257 northings line, produced Samian and coarse ware etc. No trace of the Roman road was found, and no foundations or buildings were mentioned (5). Excavations in 1955 to the west of the Roman fort, between the Medieval ditch and the school revealed no evidence for a civil settlement in that area; the Roman pottery, found in fair amount may, however, well represent litter from the vicus, which had been laid on the topsoil exposed to long wear and weathering. (2-5)

The area centred NY 2235 6257 contains much disturbed and hummocky ground. Running in a line NW-SE are traces of turf-covered building foundations, representing the remains of the vicus and Bath-house. Slightly to the west and running parallel to the foundations is a broad ridge, probably the road referred to by Birley. It has the appearance of a well preserved stretch of agger, but no stone or hard core is evident, and the fact that no trace was found when the sewer trench was cut makes it a doubtful Roman Road.
Surveyed at 1:2500. (6)

Knowledge of the civil occupation at this site is slight. Its existence is more certainly indicated by MacLauchlan's report (2) of buildings SE of the fort and its position given more precision by Birley's observation (3) of surface indications in the field W of the churchyard. The general position of the vicus as known is therefore on both sides of the road from the S gate, but its extent is quite uncertain. (7)

NY 2244 6279 Construction work in 1984 revealed over one metre of Roman deposits overlying a buried soil, and is taken to provide evidence of substantial vicus settlement east of the fort. (8)

The field to the west of the church (centred on NY 2235 6255) is much as described by Authority 6, but is now rough pasture with very long grass and other vegetation obscuring the surface. The linear mound running north-south is visible, but not altogether convincing as an agger. There are no other visible traces of possible vicus structures anywhere around the fort. (9)

Scheduled (10)

An earthwork seen on air photographs to the south of the Roman fort, and west of the church, has the appearance of the agger of a road, centred at NY 2233 6257, and as recorded by two previous authorities. This interpretation of a road appears convincing; a 90 m length is visible from NY2231 6261 to NY 2236 6253. The agger measures 12 m between well-defined side ditches. Against the eastern ditch and along its entire length, are four incomplete, contiguous, sub-rectangular enclosures also seen as earthworks. (11)

Located on the English Heritage map of Hadrian's Wall 2010. (12)