East Sussex
Wealden
Pevensey
Summary : The Second World War reinforcements made to the West Gate at Pevensey Castle which entailed the construction of a protruding blockhouse for anti-tank weapons added to the outside of the northern gate bastion and an opposing obstruction built out on the southern side within the gateway. A screen wall was constructed to the fill the missing northern wall of the gatehouse to complete the gate defences. These additions to the Roman castle fabric were made in the first half of 1940, visible on aerial photographs taken in July and August 1940. These and reinforced screen walls placed across the east gate, and gun emplacements, pillboxes and barbed wire were removed from the castle at the end of the war. However, it was decided to leave a number of the gun emplacements built into the Norman keep and the northern curtain wall in-situ. These remains have been mapped from aerial photographs as part of the Historic England Pevensey Castle & Landscape Setting Survey.
More information : The Second World War reinforcements made to the West Gate at Pevensey Castle which entailed the construction of a protruding blockhouse for anti-tank weapons added to the outside of the northern gate bastion at TQ 64324 04683 and an opposing obstruction built out on the southern side within the gateway at TQ 64333 04684. A screen wall was constructed to the fill the missing northern wall of the gatehouse to complete the gate defences at TQ 64331 04692. These additions to the Roman castle fabric were made in the first half of 1940, visible on aerial photographs taken in July and August 1940. These and reinforced screen walls placed across the east gate, and gun emplacements, pillboxes and barbed wire were removed from the castle at the end of the war. However, it was decided to leave a number of the gun emplacements built into the Norman keep and the northern curtain wall in-situ. These remains have been mapped from aerial photographs as part of the Historic England Pevensey Castle & Landscape Setting Survey. (1)
These anti-tank obstructions to the gates were noted on a pair of annotated maps from the Ministry of Works dating from during and after the war show the locations of all the intended fortifications and subsequently which were to be removed at the end of the war (2).