Northumberland
Bardon Mill
Summary : Two sections of Stanegate Roman road are visible as earthworks on air photographs. They lie to the south of Bradley Burn and that to east extends for 140 metres. The interpretation of the one to the west, which extends for 80 metres, is more uncertain. This linear bank may be a Roman road, but it lies along the edge of narrow ridge and furrow and may be a lynchet of post medieval date. Further to the west there is a series of post medieval holloways forming ditches and banks (see NY 76 NE 268). They align or run parallel to the conjectured course of Stanegate
More information : Two sections of Stanegate Roman road are visible as earthworks on air photographs. They lie to the south of Bradley Burn and that to east extends for 140 metres. The interpretation of the one to the west, which extends for 80 metres, is more uncertain. This linear bank may be a Roman road, but it lies along the edge of narrow ridge and furrow and may be a lynchet of post medieval date. Further to the west there is a series of post medieval holloways forming ditches and banks (see NY 76 NE 268). They align or run parallel to the conjectured course of Stanegate.