Camden Town Station

Greater London Authority
Camden
Non Civil Parish
Summary : Underground railway station, opened on 22nd June 1907 as a junction station serving the Hampstead and Highgate branches of the Charing Cross, Euston and Hampstead Railway. Services on the City and South London Railway were extended to Camden Town on 20 April 1924. The station was designed by Leslie Green in his distinctive style using deep red terracotta tiles with elevations to Kentish Town Road and Camden High Street. In 1940 the station was bombed but was saved by its steel frame construction. Between 1940 and 1942 a deep-level air raid shelter was constructed at Camden Town underground station. Nothing of the original ticket hall remains because of modifications needed for the installation of escalators and later for the Underground Ticketing System ticket office. The station is now (2002) used by 23 million passengers a year which, with numbers expected to grow by 20% over the next 20 years, has resulted in London Underground drawing up plans for a brand new station on the site. In November 2002 planning permission was sought from Camden Council for a new Camden Town station. The application includes offices, a ticket hall and four blocks of flats. A temporary station will be built before the existing one is demolished and rebuilt.
More information : Underground railway station, opened on 22nd June 1907 as a junction station serving the Hampstead and Highgate branches of the Charing Cross, Euston and Hampstead Railway. Services on the City and South London Railway were extended to Camden Town on 20 April 1924. The station was designed by Leslie Green in his distinctive style using deep red terracotta tiles with elevations to Kentish Town Road and Camden High Street. In 1940 the station was bombed but was saved by its steel frame construction. Nothing of the original ticket hall remains because of modifications needed for the installation of escalators and later for the Underground Ticketing System ticket office. The station is now (2002) used by 23 million passengers a year which, with numbers expected to grow by 20% over the next 20 years, has resulted in London Underground drawing up plans for a brand new station on the site. In November 2002 planning permission was sought from Camden Council for a new Camden Town station. The application includes offices, a ticket hall and four blocks of flats. A temporary station will be built before the existing one is demolished and rebuilt. (1-3)

At the start of the bombing raids in the Second World War the government decided to construct deep shelters at existing underground stations. Each shelter comprised two parallel tubes 1,200 feet (approx. 365 metres) long with a 16.6 feet (approx. 5 metres) diameter. Each tunnel had two decks equipped with bunks, medical posts, kitchens and toilets and the shelters could accommodate 8,000 people. Construction on the deep shelters began in 1940 and was completed in 1942. Deep-level air raid shelters were constructed at Clapham South, Clapham Common, Clapham North, Stockwell, Goodge Street, Camden Town, Belsize Park and Chancery Lane underground stations. (4)