Stanley Abbey

Wiltshire
Wiltshire
Bremhill, Calne Without
Summary : The site of the Cistercian monastery at Stanley. The Abbey was founded in 1151 at Loxwell (ST 96 NE 8) but moved to Stanley in 1154. Originally founded by the Empress Matilda at Loxwell but moved to Stanley by Henry II. Most of the monastery was rebuilt in the early 13th century. Dissolved 1536. The site is marked by the remains of mill or fish-ponds, enclosure ditches and the steads of buildings. Finds of coffins, coins and encaustic tiles were recorded in the 18th/19th centuries. When the railway was cut through the area, more burials were found and 'a blacksmith's forge with small coal' (the Abbey was licensed to dig iron ore in Pewsham Forest in the reign of Edward I). Much architectural debris is built into farm walls etc. and a 'font' or stoup from the church was on the lawn of the new farmhouse in 1894. The site was excavated by Brakspear in 1905-6 and a plan of the claustral buildings and church to the south was recovered. To the east was an infirmary hall and a circular dovecote to the North of that. The site had been extensively robbed for stone. The church incorporated 12th - 14th century features, the claustral buildings were of 12/13th century date and the cloister had been rebuilt in the 14th century. A number of 15th century walls were found, some of which indicate a post-Reformation use of short duration.
More information :

(ST 96517254) Site of (NAT) Stanley Abbey (NR)
(Cistercian)AD 1154(NAT)

The Abbey was founded in 1151 at Loxwell (ST 96 NE 8) but moved to Stanley in 1154. Dissolved 1536. The site is marked by the remains of mill or fish-ponds, enclosure ditches and the steads of buildings. Finds of coffins, coins and encaustic tiles were recorded in the 18th/19th c. When the railway was cut through the area, more burials were found and 'a blacksmith's forge with small coal' (the Abbey was licensed to dig iron ore in Pewsham Forest temp. Ed.I). Much architectural debris is built into farm walls etc. and a 'font' or stoup from the church was on the lawn of the new farmhouse in 1894.

The site was excavated by Brakspear in 1905-6 and a plan of the claustral buildings and church to the south was recovered. To the east was an infirmary hall and a circular dovecote to the N. of that. The site had been extensively robbed for stone. The church incorporated 12th - 14th c features, the claustral buildings were of 12/13th c. date and the cloister had been rebuilt in the 14th c. A number of 15th c. walls were found,some of which indicate a post-Reformation use of short duration. The site of a water-mill is occupied by New Abbey Farm. Earthworks clearly visible on AP's, (8) (9).

The predominant features at Stanley Abbey are the perimeter and other enclosure ditches, usually 10.0 m. wide and 2.0 m. deep. Except for the N. perimeter, which could have been fed from the River Marden, most were probably dry. Brakspear's excavations have resulted in several acres of trenches and spoil heaps with no building remains.The church was at ST96247219. Two dry and silted ponds at ST 96317231were probably fish-ponds. If Brakespear is right in identifying the dry pond at ST 96207189 as a mill-pond his siting of the mill at Abbey Farm is questionable since it is on higher ground. A more likely situation is near ST 96327202, an area approached by a ditch which may have been a mill race. Nearby, at ST 96277200,are several building platforms.

Surveyed at 1/2500 on AM.

No change since report of 25.5.68.

The remains of well-preserved earthworks representing the stone-robbed monastery; the precinct including fish-ponds, two possible mill sites, gardens; and other buildings associated with the economic functions of the abbey were surveyed by RCHME in Spring 1996 at a scale of 1:1000. Other features recorded were areas of extensive ridge and furrow cultivation both inside and beyond the precinct. A network of drainage channels were also recorded as well as field enclosures.

See Archive report for further details. (10-18)

The remains of a medieval abbey are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs and lidar. The surviving earthworks include precinct boundaries, moats, fishponds, field boundaries. causeways, leats and ridge and furrow. The site of the abbey building has been excavated and potentially robbed for stone and the resulting surface earthworks appear very irregular. The features are extant on the latest 2019 lidar. The site was mapped from aerial sources during the Historic England Verlucio Environs Aerial Investigation and Mapping project. (19-20)