Kent
Gravesham
Shorne
Summary : Non-hexagonal Standard Second World War reinforced concrete pillbox. Mainly buried. On river wall, 200m East of Shornemead Fort.Second World War octagonal pillbox about 3.5 m across and let into the flood defence bank on a stepped concrete base, about 180 m. east of Shornemead Fort. Its superstructure is no longer extant and appears to have been a flat roof supported on steel girders. There appears to have been river-facing and side-facing apertures, covered with flapped shutters, part of whose fixings remain. It was probably built in 1941 as part of the defences of the formerly-existing wartime emergency battery a short distance to the rear, and would have been decommissioned by 1945.
More information : Non-hexagonal pillbox.

Concrete pillbox, facing N across Thames. Entrance on landward side. Mainly buried. On river wall, 200 m East of Shornemead Fort. (1)

apertures, covered with flapped shutters, part of whose fixings remain. It was probably built in 1941 as part of the defences of the formerly-existing wartime emergency battery a short distance to the rear, and would have been decommissioned by 1945. (2)

This pillbox was seen at TQ 6954 7485 on 1953 RAF aerial photogaphs and mapped as part of the English Heritage: Hoo Peninsula Landscape Project. (3)