North Yorkshire
Richmondshire
East Witton
Summary : Medieval head leat supplying water to Jervaulx Abbey and doubling as the monastic mill race; reused in the 16th century to take water to a grand house and formal gardens constructed within the precinct, and still partly in use today to supply water to properties in the north-west corner of Jervaulx Park.
More information : The medieval head leat supplying water within the precinct of Jervaulx Abbey is centred at SE 1702 8562, and doubles as the mill race. It runs north from the storage reservoir/mill pond (SE 18 NE 123) in the south-west corner of the precinct, and feeds a number of other channels (SE 18 NE 169, 170 and 172) before feeding the abbey mill (SE 18 NE 151). In the south it re-uses the line of a pre-monastic road (SE 18 NE 140) terraced into the hillside. In the post-Dissolution period it was reused to supply water to a grand house (SE 18 NE 174) and formal gardens (SE 18 NE 176) constructed within the precinct. Part of its course is still used to take water to properties in the north-west corner of Jervaulx Park, although the final part of its course leading to the mill is now disused and under grass within the gardens surrounding Jervaulx Hall. (Previously picked up by Yorkshire Dales AP mapping as MORPH NY.880.7.4).

Surveyed at 1:1000 scale as part of the RCHME Jervaulx Abbey Survey (feature WF2). See report (1a) and plans in the NMR for more details. (1)