Abbey Windmill

Norfolk
North Norfolk
Horning
Summary : The gatehouse to St Benet's Abbey was constructed in the late 14th century from flint with ashlar dressings. Now ruinous, the gatehouse is in two chambers; the outer chamber and the inner chamber. The outer, north, chamber is entered through an arch with four orders of mouldings, the inner order with carved animal figures in the jambs. Flanking the arch are two polygonal turrets with square knapped flint panels. Beyond this entrance arch was a vaulted narthex of which three moulded transverse ribs survive with ridge piece and figurative bosses. The narthex opens into the inner chamber which is rectangular and originally vaulted in two bays. An inner wave moulded arch opens into the Abbey precinct. rom the gatehouse a fragment of precinct wall extends west towards the River Bure, crenellated and with loops splayed in the interior. Between 1728 and 1735 an eight storey brick tower mill was built into the ruins.
More information : The gatehouse to St Benet's Abbey was constructed in the late 14th century from flint with ashlar dressings. Now ruinous, the gatehouse is in two chambers; the outer chamber and the inner chamber. The outer, north, chamber is entered through an arch with four orders of mouldings, the inner order with carved animal figures in the jambs. Flanking the arch are two polygonal turrets with square knapped flint panels. Beyond this entrance arch was a vaulted narthex of which three moulded transverse ribs survive with ridge piece and figurative bosses. The narthex opens into the inner chamber which is rectangular and originally vaulted in two bays. An inner wave moulded arch opens into the Abbey precinct. rom the gatehouse a fragment of precinct wall extends west towards the River Bure, crenellated and with loops splayed in the interior. Between 1728 and 1735 an eight storey brick tower mill was built into the ruins. (1)

Recorded by NRIM. Photographed. (2)