Suffolk
Mid Suffolk
Great Ashfield
Summary : A battle headquarters building at the former Great Ashfield Airfield (opened 1943). The World War Two battle headquarters would have provided the command centre for the airfield's wartime defences against ground attack. It was said to be extant during the 1990s, though the exact condition of the monument was not recorded.
More information : The Defence of Britain database notes a World War Two battle headquarters building at the former Great Ashfield Airfield, situated at TM 005 665, Great Ashfield, Suffolk. It was said to be extant during an undated Defence of Britain Project field visit (presumably during the 1990's), though the exact condition of the monument was not recorded. The record suggests that the battle headquarters was constructed in 1940-1941(sic). (1)

Regarding the construction date of Great Ashfield Airfield's battle headquarters, given in source one as 1940-1941. It seems unlikely that the battle headquarters was constructed as early as this as all other sources suggest that construction of the airfield was not begun until 1942 and it was not opened until 1943. (2)