Wiltshire
Avebury, Cherhill
Summary : Surface lithic scatter on the south west slope of Windmill Hill (SU 07 SE 22), sampled by fieldwalking in autumn 1983. This, one of the most productive of the areas examined, produced material predominantly of Neolithic date. The area has a long history of surface collection.
More information : A fieldwalking survey was undertaken in the Avebury area in the autumn of 1983 by Robin Holgate and Julian Thomas. One of the areas examined was a field on the south west slope of Windmill Hill (sited approximately from a distribution map published by Holgate), part of an area which had previously seen much surface collection, particularly in the late 19th and early 20th centuries by the likes of Kendall and Passmore. Few details are given in interim statements, although this area produced material of predominantly Neolithic date, including a wide range of implements. One of Holgate's distribution plots records several scrapers and retouched flakes among the numerous but unquantified finds. (1, 2)