North Yorkshire
Harrogate
Lindrick with Studley Royal and Fountains
Summary : Medieval and post medieval ridge and furrow, lynchets or scarps and plough headlands and post medieval narrow ridge and furrow are all visible as earthworks on historic air photos in the parish of Lindrick with Studley Royal and Fountains. Some of these features appear to survive as earthworks on more recent air photos and on lidar-derived images.
More information : Medieval and post medieval ridge and furrow, lynchets or scarps and plough headlands and post medieval narrow ridge and furrow are all visible as earthworks on historic air photos in the parish of Lindrick with Studley Royal and Fountains at SE 277 707. These features are arranged on either side of the trackway and the avenue of trees that run between the site Studley Royal Hall (UID 52142) and Lindrick Farm. This avenue is part of the Studley Royal Park landscape (UID51924). Several linear features run parallel to the avenue including the ditch at SE2761 7088, which appears to cut the underlying ridge and furrow. The bank at SE2773 7085 on the other hand appears to underlie the ridge and furrow. In general the ridge and furrow runs parallel and perpendicular to the avenue, but the latter appears to cut across the ploughing remains at SE2777 7054. Features east of the present trackway appear to survive as earthworks on 2002 Google Earth air photos and 2006 lidar-derived images, but those on the west appear to have been levelled. (1-6)