North Yorkshire
Craven
Hazlewood with Storiths
Summary : The remains of claustral range of Bolton Priory (the priory of St Mary), a house of Augustinian canons founded in 1155 and supressed in 1539. The ashlar and rubblestone remains of the priory's foundations demonstrate the usual layout of a monastic house, with an east to west orientated church (SE 05 SE 117) forming the north range of the cloister, and the remaining sides containing accommodation for lay and monastic brethen, and domestic and administrative functions. The cloister ranges have been demolished but the plan of the buildings can still be identified from the footings of the walls which still survive. The east cloister range included, on its ground floor, a passage leading to a polygonal chapter house and a sub-vault extending beneath the monks' dormitory and abbot's lodgings which occupied the first floor. The south range of the cloister included the monks' refectory with a kitchen attached to the south western side and the west range was occupied by the cellarium with the lay brothers accommodation on the floor above. Scheduled and Listed Grade I.
More information :