Swindon
Wroughton
Summary : A Second World War dispersal site for aircraft from Wroughton Airfield (see SU 17 NW 135). The site made use of a field situated 1.5km to the south-east of the main airfield. The dispersal site includes on its western side an approximately 20m square hard standing and a number of buildings, of which the larger one may have been a Robins hanger. 18 aircraft are visible in the field on aerial photographs taken in March 1944 when Wroughton Airfield was involved in the preparation of Horsa and Hotspur gliders that were used in the D-Day invasion of France. By the end of May 1944 there were 573 aircraft on the whole of the Wroughton Airfield site. The aircraft would have been pulled to the site by Queen Mary lorries from the airfield. The buildings may have been used by maintenance crew and they had been removed by 1950. The purpose of the hard standing is not clear but it was constructed inside an earlier Roman / Medieval Enclosure (see NMR SU 17 NW 151).
More information : A Second World War dispersal site for aircraft from Wroughton Airfield (see NMR SU 17 NW 135 / UID 1432155). The site made use of a field centred on SU 1514 7689 and situated 1.5km to the south-east of the main airfield. The dispersal site includes on its western side an approximately 20m square hard standing centred on SU 1499 7691 and a number of buildings, of which the larger one at SU 1499 7701 may have been a Robins hanger. 18 aircraft are visible in the field on aerial photographs taken in March 1944 when Wroughton Airfield was involved in the preparation of Horsa and Hotspur gliders used in the D-Day invasion of France. By the end of May 1944 there were 573 aircraft on the whole of the Wroughton Airfield site. The buildings may have been used by maintenance crew and had been removed by 1950. The purpose of the hard standing is not clear but it was constructed inside an earlier Roman / Medieval Enclosure (see NMR SU 17 NW 151 / UID 1501677). (1-4)